Online Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 11, 2019

This Online Privacy Policy applies to information about you that Workforce Logiq (“we” or “us”) may obtain when you visit workforcelogiq.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy also describes how we may collect, use, or share information about you; your choices regarding our use of your information; how we safeguard such information; and how you may contact us regarding our privacy practices.

For visitors in the European Union and for information on our participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, please refer to our EU Privacy policy.

Information Collection

We may collect, store, and use information that you provide directly to us through the Site, including:

  • Contact Data. You may provide your contact details, such as name, job title, employer, country, phone number, email address, or other similar information, which we may use to respond to you or for administrative purposes. For example, we may contact you after you provide us personal information when submitting a contact sales form, a contact partner relations form, or a media contacts form. You may also subscribe to our blog or the Buzz e-newsletter.
  • Device Information. Workforce Logiq may obtain information about devices that access the Site, including the type of device, its operating system, device settings, and unique device identifier.
  • Job Application Information. If you apply for a job through our careers portal we or our vendor may collect your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and curriculum vitae. You may be required to register for an account with our vendor to submit an application. You may also have the choice to connect your application to your registered account with third-party websites (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook) to provide us additional information about yourself.
  • Webinar and Special Report Registrations. You may request certain material from us by providing your name, email address, employer, job title, and country. For example, you may register for our webinars, either to attend live or to receive a recorded version from us via email. Webinar registration may be hosted by a vendor. You may also register to receive special reports from us via email.

We collect information as appropriate and necessary to conduct business, provide our services, and comply with applicable legal requirements.

Information Collected Automatically

In addition to information that you submit to us, we may collect certain information automatically using various tools and technologies such as cookies and web server logs. The types of information we collect may include IP addresses, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, language preferences, referring URLs, length of visits, and pages viewed. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Many web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you may be able to set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, or to remove or reject cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this Site or other websites, and disabling cookies may invalidate opt outs that rely on cookies to function.

Data Analytics

Workforce Logiq may use third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help us analyze how visitors use the Site. To learn more about opting out of data collection through Google Analytics, click here.

Your web browser may have settings that allow you to transmit at “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites or use online services. Like many websites, this Site is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

Information Sharing

We may permit our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers to access information we collect about you through the Site to carry out work on our behalf. These third party service providers are prohibited from using such personal information other than to provide the services we have engaged them to perform for us.

We also may share your personal information: (1) if we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as in response to a court order or subpoena); (2) to fulfill requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (4) to enforce our policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety; (5) in connection with, or during the negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale, or other type of acquisition of all or a portion of our business,  or collaboration with another organization; (6) with our affiliates or other business partners for internal business purposes; (7) for a purpose described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, or at the time you provide the information to us; or (8) with your consent, or at your direction.

  • Social Features
  • Certain functionalities on the Site permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and third-party services, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include features enabling you to send content such as contacts and comments between the Site and a third-party service; “liking” or “sharing” our content; and features that otherwise connect the Site to a third-party service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Website). If you use Social Features, and potentially other third-party services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Also, both Workforce Logiq and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Site and the third-party service.
  • Information Security

Workforce Logiq maintains appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards to protect personal information collected through the Site from loss, theft, misuse, or other unauthorized access, disclosures, alteration, or destruction. Although we are committed to maintaining accurate information and we use reasonable efforts to safeguard information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through the Site.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not intended for and not targeted to children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13. If we learn that we have received information from a user of the Site who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may include links to other websites for your convenience and information. Those websites may be operated by entities not affiliated with Workforce Logiq, and may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest your review. Workforce Logiq is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that we do not control.

Information for Users Outside the United States

Workforce Logiq is a global organization based in the United States. If you are visiting this Site from outside the United States, please be aware that information we collect through the Site may be transferred to the United States. The data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal information transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

For users in the European Union and for information on our participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, please refer to our EU Privacy Notice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site to stay informed about our information practices.

Your Choices

You may request that we update, correct, or delete your information collected through the Site by contacting us using the information listed below. To help protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to honoring any such requests.

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions provided in those email communications, or by emailing us at dataprivacy@workforcelogiq.com. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as communications regarding our ongoing relationship with you.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their “personal information” (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Californians may request information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at dataprivacy@workforcelogiq.com or by postal mail sent to:

Workforce Logiq

Attention: California Privacy Rights Inquiry

420 S Orange Ave, #600

Orlando, FL 32801

USA

Your inquiry must specify “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per California resident each year.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us by emailing us at dataprivacy@workforcelogiq.com.

EU Privacy Notice

Effective Date: March 26, 2019

This European Privacy Notice describes how Workforce Logiq and its subsidiaries APC Workforce Solutions II, LLC; APC Workforce Solutions III, LLC; Zero Chaos, LLC and Quick Acquisition, LLC (collectively, “Workforce Logiq”) process personal data in the context of its establishments in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and when our non-EEA businesses offer goods and services to, or monitor the behavior of, individuals located in the EEA, which may include:

  • Your use of our workforce management services, including our website com(the “Site”) and our web-based portal known as Workforce Logiq (formerly ZCWeb) (the “Portal”); and
  • Our recruitment processes.

Workforce Logiq as Data Controller

The data controller of the Personal Data we collect under this Privacy Notice is the Workforce Logiq entity that identified at the time of collection.

Personal Data Collection

“Personal data” refers to any information that relates to you directly or indirectly. Workforce Logiq may collect and process the following categories Personal Data:

  • Contact Data. You may provide your contact details, such as name, job title, employer, country, phone number, email address, or other similar information, which we may use to respond to you or for administrative purposes. For example, we may contact you after you provide us personal data when submitting a contact sales form, a contact partner relations form, or a media contacts form. You may also subscribe to our blog or the e-newsletter.
  • Device Information. Workforce Logiq may obtain information about devices that access the Site, including the type of device, its operating system, device settings, and unique device identifier.
  • Job Application Information. If you apply for a job through our careers portal, we or our vendor may collect your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and curriculum vitae. You may be required to register for an account with our vendor to submit an application. You may also have the choice to connect your application to your registered account with third-party websites (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook) to provide us additional information about yourself.
  • Webinar and Special Report Registrations. You may request certain material from us by providing your name, email address, employer, job title, and country. For example, you may register for our webinars, either to attend live or to receive a recorded version from us via email. Webinar registration may be hosted by a vendor. You may also register to receive special reports from us via email.

While most of the time we collect personal data directly from you, there may be circumstances when we collect your personal data from third parties. For example, the Site allows users to provide personal data about other individuals (including their name, email address, or other contact details) to share information about job openings. In addition, when a user is registering an employer to the Workforce Logiq workforce supplier partner program the user may submit primary or secondary contact information (which may include another individual’s personal data).

Personal Data Processing

Below is a description of the personal data we collect, how we may use it, for what purposes, and pursuant to what legal basis.

Use of your personal data Categories of personal data Legal basis
Contact you, transact with you, provide you services, send you informational notices, or to respond to your comments, questions, or requests. Contact Data, Job Application Information, Webinar and Special Report Registrations Depending on the circumstances, our processing may be based on our contract with you, your consent, or our legitimate interests (to provide you with information you need and to respond to your requests).
Provide you information or services such as webinarsspecial reports, subscriptions to our blog, or the e-newsletter and emails or other communications we believe are of interest to you, which may include marketing material. Contact Data, Webinar and Special Report Registrations Similar to above, our processing may be based on our contract with you, your consent, or our legitimate interests (to provide you with information you need and to respond to your requests).
Evaluate job applications submitted via our careers portal. Contact Data, Job Application Information Our processing may be based on a potential personnel contract with you, our legal obligations (including in the field of employment law) and our legitimate interests (to make the best recruitment decisions for our business).
Facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve our customer, supplier, and partner relationships. Contact Data, Webinar and Special Report Registrations Our processing may be based on our contract with you, our legal obligations, and our legitimate interests (to increase the efficiency and quality of our services).
Ensure the security and integrity of the personal data we process and prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm. Contact Data, Device Information, Job Application Information, Webinar and Special Report Registrations Our processing is based on our legal obligations and our legitimate interests (to analyze and improve safety and security).
Comply with applicable legal requirements. Contact Data, Device Information, Job Application Information, Webinar and Special Report Registrations Our processing is based on these legal requirements.

 

We only process Special Categories of Personal Data if you give us your explicit consent, the processing is necessary to meet a legal or regulatory obligation, the processing is in connection with the establishment, exercise or defense of our or our client’s legal claims or is otherwise expressly permitted by law. Special Categories of Personal Data includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, and data concerning health, sex life, and sexual orientation.

Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal data that are not listed above, or any other changes we propose to make to the existing purposes will be notified to you by amending this Privacy Notice in accordance with the Section titled “Changes to this Notice” below.

If we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide us with the information when requested, may not be able to perform the contract we have, or are trying to enter into, with you. We will inform you of any mandatory personal data we require from you and the consequences if you fail to provide it.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share your personal data:

  • With our affiliates or business partners when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide services to you or analyze and improve our services.
  • To our agents, vendors, consultants, marketing service providers, and other service providers who perform functions on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our advertisements, and send marketing and other communications on our behalf.
  • To abide by applicable law or protect rights and interests. For example, we may disclose your personal data if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property, or interests, or prevent fraud or abuse.
  • If we are involved in a business transaction, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale of some or all of our assets.

Cross Border Transfers

Workforce Logiq participates in the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield Framework and is committed to processing all personal data received in reliance on Privacy Shield in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Under the Privacy Shield Principles, individuals have the right to opt out of (i) disclosures of their personal data to third parties; or (ii) uses of their personal data for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. In certain situations, Workforce Logiq may be required to disclose personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We may transfer data to third parties, including business partners, affiliates, and service providers. In accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Workforce Logiq is liable for any processing of personal data by such third parties that is inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles unless Workforce Logiq was not responsible for the event giving rise to any alleged damage.

We are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Please contact us with any questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Shield certification. If we are unable to resolve your questions or concerns, you have the right to contact our independent recourse mechanism, the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) a U.S.-based alternative dispute resolution provider, free of charge. Visit the ICDR/AAA  Privacy Shield Program website http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for additional information about how to file a complaint. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means.

Visit the Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/ to learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification page. If there is a conflict between this Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern with regard to the personal data transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield.

In addition to Privacy Shield, Workforce Logiq also may transfer personal data in accordance with standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, which impose data protection obligations on the parties to the transfer.

For further information on the mechanism(s) used to transfer your personal data, please contact us at dataprivacy@workforcelogiq.com.

Data Security

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to help protect personal data from unauthorized disclosure or access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration. For example, we limit access of your personal data to authorized parties and have systems in place designed to ensure that we can restore availability and access to personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data obtained or stored electronically.

Data Retention

We will store your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the performance of our obligations or to achieve the purposes for which the information was collected, or as may be permitted under applicable law. To determine the appropriate retention period, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the data; the purposes for which we process the data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal requirements. Unless otherwise required by applicable law, at the end of the retention period we will remove personal data from our systems and records or take appropriate steps to properly anonymize it.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

On the Site and Portal, we use online identification technologies—such as cookies, web beacons, or pixels—in accordance with applicable law and requirements. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a website; they store information that is sent back to our servers or those of third parties. As described in more detail below, we use such technologies to:

  • Recognize new or past visitors;
  • Improve the Site and to better understand your visits;
  • Integrate with third-party social media websites;
  • Serve you interest-based or targeted advertising; and to
  • Observe your behaviors and browsing activities over time across multiple websites or other platforms.

Different types of cookies may be used for specific purposes, for example:

  • Essential cookies are necessary for the Site to function as intended. In order to view or otherwise use the Site, you are required to accept essential cookies or you would not be able to access the Site.
  • Functional cookies may be used for analysis and marketing purposes, to enable certain parts of the Site to work properly, or to retain user preferences.
  • Analysis cookies may collect information on how visitors use the Site, the content and products that Site users view most frequently, and the effectiveness of third-party advertising.
  • Advertising cookies assist in delivering ads to relevant audiences. This may include, for example, placing ads at the top of search results.

Cookies are either “session” cookies which are deleted when you end your browser session, or “persistent,” which remain until you delete the cookie or the party who served the cookie removes it. Certain service providers, such as Google, YouTube, Pardot, AddThis, and Facebook, may place cookies on the Site. A list of our cookies is available here, which may change from time to time.

Browser settings may enable visitors either to receive our cookies or use the Site without cookie functionality. Please note that if you restrict the use of cookies, some functions of the Site may be unavailable and we may not be able to present you with personally-tailored content.  To opt out of specific service providers’ cookie technologies, you may visit the following:

  • To opt out of Google cookie technologies, visit here
  • To opt out of AddThis cookie technologies, visit here
  • For instructions on how to control Facebook’s cookie technologies, visit here

We may link the information collected by cookies with other information we collect from you pursuant to this Privacy Notice. Similarly, the third parties who serve cookies on the Site may link your name or email address to other information they collect. For more information on cookies on the Site email us at dataprivacy@workforcelogiq.com.

Rights and Choices

You may have the right to access personal data maintained about you and to impose certain limits on the use and disclosure of your personal data. Subject to certain conditions, you have the followings rights with regard to your personal data that we hold:

  • The right to access to certain information about how we process your personal data, including the categories of personal data that we process, our purposes for processing, and with whom we’ve shared your personal data;
  • The right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you and, in certain circumstances, the right to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • The right to erasure (deletion) of your personal data in certain circumstances, including when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected it;
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including when the processing is unlawful or you contest the accuracy of your personal data;
  • Where processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent. Please note that even after you have withdrawn your consent, we may be able to continue to process your personal data in some limited circumstances; and
  • Where processing is based on your consent or on a contract, the right to data portability (the right to obtain a copy of the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us).

In certain circumstances, the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests, You can submit these requests by email to dataprivacy@workforcelogiq.com or our postal address provided below. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity prior to processing your request.  Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

Please note that if you decide to exercise some of your rights, we may be unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above or you may not be able to use or take full advantage of the services we offer.

If you do not wish to receive marketing-related emails from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a marketing email, or email us using the information in the “Contact Information” section at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that even if we stop all marketing communications, you may still receive administrative, legal, and other important communications from us.

For more information about your choices concerning opting out of online behavioral advertising, click here.

Links to Third Party Services

Our services may include links to other websites for your convenience and information. Those websites may be operated by entities not affiliated with Workforce Logiq, and may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review. Workforce Logiq is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that we do not control.

Changes to this Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Notice. As required by law, we will obtain your consent to material changes in how we process your personal data. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

You may contact Workforce Logiq regarding this Privacy Notice or for Privacy Shield inquiries at dataprivacy@workforceloqig.com or write to the following address:

Workforce Logiq

Attn: Data Protection Inquiry

420 S Orange Ave, #600

Orlando, FL 32801

USA

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with your local competent supervisory authority or any authority that applies to Workforce Logiq.

 

 

Aquires

Learn More